Before the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] and unknown voters? Respondent Baum's caution? Respondent
Cook's orders? Judge Perigo's whims? Lawyer Bridges'
irritation against Relator? The political advantage of
Republican politicians in Newton County? What? This is
supposed to be a country under rule of law -- not of men.
2.1.C. Relator notes that Judge Perigo implies Relator
did "petition" in the RSMo 115.333 sense the County Clerk
for something, even if judge alleges that it was improper
petitioning.
2.2 In his quest for additional reasons to deny Relator
his petition writ, Judge Perigo seized upon RSMo 115.343.
"Court notes that Section 115.343 RSMo provides in part "The
person receiving the greatest number of votes at a primary
election as a party candidate for an office shall be the
only (emphasis added) candidate of that party for the office
at the general election."
Sort of puts the lie to the "Court specifically reviews
each statute cited by each respective party." crap written
earlier by Judge Perigo, doesn't it? Unless Judge Perigo
means that he will look at the statutes like Lawyer Bridges
does -- misquote where necessary, ignore when possible. What